Nerdy Nate FCS Journal

A Year with FCS

A Year with FCS

So a year into my FCS diagnosis. More healthy, 45 pounds lighter and a lot more chicken in my life. I like list. So here is my FCS year one list: Triglycerides are now under 200 consistantly - down from my 3775 high. Normal level should be under 150. 45 Pounds lighter...

FCS Sicilian Roasted Chichen

FCS Sicilian Roasted Chichen

Chicken can get boring very quickly. So we are alway look for a new spice mixture to help out. This one is amazing. 1 Teaspoon of salt 1 Teaspoon ground black pepper 1 teaspoon ground paprika 1 teaspoon garlic powder 1 teaspoon dried oregano Mix up spicy and rub on...

FCS Marinara Sauce

FCS Marinara Sauce

So fat free sauce is important to me - if Idon't have to worry about the fat grams in the sauce, that is less measuring and counting I need to do. And because of the lack of fat - it needs to have FLAVOR! Here is my fav marinara sauce we use on pasta and pizza. 3 - 28...

About FCS

My name is Nathan Milkins and I was diagnosed with Familial Chylomicronemia Syndrome or FCS in 2018.

Familial chylomicronemia syndrome (FCS) is a serious disease that prevents the body from breaking down fats.

Eating even a little fat can make someone with FCS ill, and the condition causes chronic symptoms and can lead to potentially fatal pancreatitis. FCS is a genetic disorder passed down from parents. Because it is rare, many healthcare providers have never heard of FCS or may not know how to diagnose it.

Lipoprotein lipase is a digestive enzyme that helps the body break down structures called chylomicrons. People who have FCS have a problem with lipoprotein lipase: it is either missing or broken. Chylomicrons carry triglycerides (a type of fat) to where they are needed in the body for energy. A buildup of these particles causes an increase in triglycerides levels.

Patients with FCS have extremely high levels of triglycerides. Normal triglyceride levels fall below 150 mg/dL. For people with FCS, triglyceride levels can exceed 1,000 mg/dL, even after medication and/or a low-fat diet are introduced.

(Above is from https://www.hormone.org/diseases-and-conditions/rare-diseases/fcs)

This blog is a diary of my journey through this diagnosis and syndrome.  It is hear mostly for my reflection, but wanted to share publicly for any others who needed help or encouragement.

I am not a doctor, dietitian, or medical professional in anyway.  This is just my journey.

If you would like to know more about FCS check out these links below:

%d bloggers like this: